Σμύρνα
myrrh
Translated by Carl Widstrand15 Jan 2000Vetting: high6 revisions
Translation
Greek original · Adler’s text
Σμύρνα· ὁ τάφος τοῦ Χριστοῦ, ἡ ἐνταφίασις· νεκροῖς γὰρ αὕτη διαφερόντως προσφέρεται.
Betacode
*smu/rna: o( ta/fos tou= *xristou=, h( e)ntafi/asis: nekroi=s ga\r au(/th diafero/ntws prosfe/retai.
Notes (2)
- From (unidentifiable) ancient commentary on Psalm 44:9 LXX, where the headword occurs.
The headword is also spelled z- (and without the s-,mu/rra ). It is the oleo-gum-resin from the stem of Commifera abyssinica Holmes, used for perfumes and incense and for embalming the dead. A connection withstakth/ (myrrh oil: sigma 997) is not established, although described by Theophrastos (HP 9.4.10, 7.6.3 and passim). C. abyssinica belongs to the Burseraceae which also contains Boswellia carteri from which frankincense (libanw/tos : lambda 489) is produced. The Latin name for the myrrh-producing tree given in LSJ undersmu/rna , Balsamodendron myrrha, is an older synonym for C. abyssinica. There is a lot of garbage and misunderstanding concerning myrrh in Dioscorides, Diodorus Siculus and Pliny. - 1This translation of taphos -- no.1 in LSJ s.v. -- seems preferable to the alternative "tomb" (no.2 there). ↩
- 2Or "... is applied in different ways ...". ↩
Linked from1 entry
Neighbouring entries
Revision history6 revisions · last 15 Mar 2022
- cosmeticule, expanded note — Catharine Roth
- coding, typo — Catharine Roth
- codings — David Whitehead
- tweaking — David Whitehead
- another keyword — David Whitehead
- augmented notes and keywords; cosmetics — David Whitehead
- Translated — Carl Widstrand